43nd Annual ASDA Conference: Program Schedule

Program Schedule

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

3:30-5:00 pm                 Registration

6:30-8:00 pm                 Welcome Reception

Thursday, October 24, 2019

7:30-8:30 am                 Breakfast and Registration EXHIBITS OPEN

8:30-8:45 am                 Welcome-Dr Dan Ward, Meeting Chair

8:45-10:15 am                Irwin Smigel Keynote Speaker (insert picture of Dr Smigel)

    Steven Buchanan DDS “Endodontic Decision Making"

10:15-10:45 am             Break EXHIBITS OPEN           

10:45am-12:15 pm       Corky Wilhite DDS "A Strategic Phased Approach for Composite Smile Makeovers”

12:15-2:00 pm              Lunch & Learn EXHIBITS OPEN

2:00-5:00 pm                Hands-On Workshops (Pre-Registration Required)

(R-1)                              Joyce Bassett DDS “Maximize Your Aesthetic Results through New                                                Concepts in Preparation Design”

(R-2)                              Howard S Glazer DDS "I Have It.. You Need It"


(R-3)                              Corky Wilhite DDS " Ultimate Aesthetic Composite Restorations for                                              Severe Wear "

7:00-9:30pm                 Gala Buffet Reception
Induction Ceremony for New Members, Fellows, and ABAD

  (Everyone is welcome!)

Friday, October 25, 2019

7:30-8:30 am                Breakfast and Registration EXHIBITS OPEN

8:30-10:00 am              Markus Blatz DMD PhD "Contemporary Ceramics in Aesthetic Dentistry"

10: 00-10:30 am           Break-EXHIBITS OPEN

10:30am-Noon              Linda Greenwall BDS MSc "Treating and Managing Tooth Wear – with                                         Tooth Whitening and the 3-Step Additive Technique"

Noon-2:00 pm               Lunch EXHIBITS OPEN

1:00-6:00 pm                Golf Tournament (Pre-Registration Required)  

2:00-5:00 pm                Hands-On Workshops (Pre-Registration Required)

(F-1)                             Delfín Barquero DDS "Mimicking Nature Bioactively"

(F-2)                              Linda Greenwall BDS MSc " Resin Infiltration for Anterior Teeth:                                                  Eradicating White Marks Simply. Treatment Options for White Spot                                              Removal”

(F-3)                            Laboratory Program

Saturday, October 26, 2019

7:30-8:30 am               Breakfast and Registration EXHIBITS OPEN

8:30-10:00 am            Marcos Vargas DDS MS "Excellence in Anterior Direct Resin Composites."

10:00-10:30 am          Break EXHIBITS OPEN

10:30am-Noon            Chris Ramsey DMD " MASTER Your Sixth Sense: Understanding the Art                                        of Persuasion, Body Language, and Human Decision Making for                                                    Improved Treatment Acceptance"

Noon-2:00 pm             EXHIBITS OPEN

2:00-5:00 pm                Hands-On Workshop (Pre-Registration Required)

(S-1)                             Chuck Maragos CDT and Jenny Wohlberg “MiYO The NEW Color and                                             Glaze that is Taking the Monolithic World by Storm”

(S-2)                             Marty Zase DMD “Zero Sensitivity Bleaching”


(S-3)                             Irwin Smigel Rising Stars

                                    Moderator Damon Adams DDS

Paola Ochoa, DDS " Advanced Aesthetics Leveraged by Digital Marketing"

Sarah Winter DMD “The Importance of Temporization in Smile Design”

7:00-8:00pm              Reception

7:45pm                       43rd Anniversary Commemorative Group Portrait
                                   (Accredited Members and Fellows)

8:00-12:00 pm            43rd Anniversary Celebration Dinner Dance