42nd Annual ASDA Conference: Program Schedule

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

3:00-5:00 pm                 Registration

6:30-8:00 pm                 Welcome Reception

Thursday, October 25, 2018

7:30-8:30 am                 Breakfast and Registration EXHIBITS OPEN

8:30-8:45 am                 Welcome-Dr Dan Ward, Meeting Chair

8:45-10:00 am               Irwin Smigel Keynote Speaker (insert picture of Dr Smigel)                                                              Galip Gürel DDS "Personalized Aesthetic Smile Design: From Analog                                            to Digital"  Part 1        

10:00-10:30 am             Break EXHIBITS OPEN           

10:30am-Noon               Galip Gürel DDS " Personalized Aesthetic Smile Design: From Analog                                          to Digital" Part 2

Noon-2:00 pm                Lunch & Learn EXHIBITS OPEN

2:00-5:00 pm                 Hands-On Workshops (Pre-Registration Required)

(R-1)                                George Freedman DDS “Enhancing your Bottom Line with Science                                                 and Technology”

(R-2)                                Howard S Glazer DDS "I Have It.. You Need It"

(R-3)                                Sargon Lazarof DDS " Using an Innovative Implant System to Replace                                          Missing or Extracted Teeth to Immediate Full Function at the Time of                                          Placement "

(R-4)                                Amanda Seay DDS "Anterior Composite Artistry"

7:00-9:30pm                  Gala Buffet Reception Induction Ceremony for New Members,                                                       Fellows,  and ABAD                                                                                                                             (Everyone is welcome!)

Friday, October 26, 2018

7:30-8:30 am                 Breakfast and Registration EXHIBITS OPEN

8:30-10:00 am               Gary Alex DDS "The Marriage of Aesthetics, Occlusion, and                                                            Comprehensive Dentistry"

10: 00-10:30 am            Break-EXHIBITS OPEN

10:30am-Noon               Sandesh Mayekar MDS MS "Functional Smile Design"

Noon-2:00 pm                Lunch EXHIBITS OPEN

1:00-6:00 pm                 Golf Tournament (Pre-Registration Required)  

2:00-5:00 pm                 Hands-On Workshops (Pre-Registration Required)

(F-1)                                Gary Alex DDS "Zirconia, Bulk Fill Composites, Adhesives,  Pulp                                                    Capping and More!"

(F-2)                                Fay Goldstep DDS "What in the World is Bioactivity and How Can I                                              Use It?"

(F-3)                                Irwin Smigel Rising Stars (insert picture of Dr Smigel)                                                                      Tyler Wynne DDS "Coordinating the Use of Analog and Digital Smile                                            Design Technology to Create Beautiful Smiles" Albert Ambriz, DDS,                                              MDT-"A Systematic Approach to Achieving Your Aesthetic Results"

Saturday, October 27, 2018

7:30-8:30 am                 Breakfast and Registration EXHIBITS OPEN

8:30-10:00 am               David Sarver DMD MS " Effective Integration of Digital Workflow into                                         Clinical Practice"

10:00-10:30 am             Break EXHIBITS OPEN

10:30am-Noon               Thomas Dudney DMD  "What’s a Dentist to Do?: Diagnosis,                                                             Treatment Options, and Rehabilitation of Difficult and Unusual                                                     Cases"

Noon-2:00 pm                EXHIBITS OPEN

2:00-5:00 pm                 Hands-On Workshop (Pre-Registration Required)

(S-1)                                Viviane Haber DDS "Veneer Temporization:  A Simple Approach to                                               Healthy Results "

(S-2)                                David Mazza DDS "FUN with Color and Shade Matching"

(S-3)                                Jeff Shapiro DMD "Effective Integration of Digital Workflow into                                                  Clinical Practice"

7:00-8:00pm                  Reception

7:45pm                           42nd Anniversary Commemorative Group Portrait                                                                          (Accredited Members and Fellows)

8:00-12:00 pm               42nd Anniversary Celebration Dinner Dance